In print. Online. In person.

Privacy Notice

Shard Financial Media Limited Privacy Notice

This policy applies to personal information collected on websites owned or controlled by Shard Financial Media Limited and its UK affiliates and their brands - for a list of these brands click here (collectively referred to in this policy as “we”, "us" or "our").

This Privacy Notice explains how Shard Financial Media uses your information and how you can limit our use of that personal data. The data controller in respect of this website is Shard Financial Media Limited.


We comply with data protection legislation such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

Information we collect from you

We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect from you:

Categories of personal data Description of category
Account Registration Data This is the personal data that is provided by you or collected by us to enable you to sign up for and use our services. This includes your email address, company, job title, first name and last name.

Some of the personal data we will ask you to provide is required in order to create your account. You also have the option to provide us with some additional personal data in order to make your account more personalized. 
Marketing and Events Data This personal data is used to enable us and our partners / service providers to send you marketing communications either: 
  • Via email; and/or
  • Direct from the third party.

You can find out more about the personal data collected and the controls you have in relation to the marketing communications you receive via the Preferences Center on our websites such as www.creditstrategy.co.uk or www.reward-strategy.com

Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data This personal data is used to allow you to sign up and participate in these types of promotions. The exact personal data collected will vary depending on the promotion.

How we gather information

Information is gathered in two ways:
  • indirectly (e.g. using website technology or technology when you use a Shard application for a mobile device); and
  • directly (e.g. when you buy one of our products, register to access parts of our websites or download a whitepaper or return feedback surveys published at our events.

Use of your information

We use your personal information to:
  1. remember you when you visit our website and track your browsing patterns by using cookies. 
  2. ensure any products or services you receive are correctly administered (including subscriptions).
  3. contact you by email, mail or telephone to let you know about any of our products, services or promotions (which, in some cases may be provided by third parties) if you give us permission.
  4. ensure materials on the website are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  5. collate and log numeric internet addresses to improve the website and to monitor website usage.
We have described below which legal basis we use to process your data for our purposes. 

Description of why we processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’) Legal Basis for the processing purpose Categories of personal data used by us for the processing purpose
To communicate with you for Shard Financial Media and its brands Service-related purposes.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data

To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for: 
  • marketing,
  • research,
  • participation in contests, surveys and sweepstakes,
  • promotional purposes,
via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us (e.g., through your Account Settings page).

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data
  • Marketing and Events Data

To provide, personalise, and improve your experience with our services and products, for example by providing customised, personalised, or localised content, recommendations, features, and advertising on or outside of our Service (including for third party products and services).

  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data

To understand how you access and use our website to ensure technical functionality of the the services we provide, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the website, including your interaction with applications, advertising, products, and services that are made available, linked to, or offered through the website.

  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Account Registration Data

If you require further information about the balancing tests that we have undertaken to justify its reliance on the legitimate interest legal basis under the GDPR, please contact us for further details at dataprotection@shardfinancialmedia.com

If at any point, you would like to withdraw consent of receiving such marketing communications from us, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails you receive. You can also manage your preferences at the Preferences Centre on your Account page. Alternatively, email us stating your preferences at marketing@shardfinancialmedia.com

If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Privacy Center. 

Accessing your personal information 

You can update your details and marketing preferences by accessing your account pages on the website here, by emailing dataprotection@shardfinancialmedia.com or by writing to us at Shard Financial Media, Axe & Bottle Court, 70 Newcomen Street, London, SE1 1YT.

If you have not purchased our products, engaged with us at any of our events or shown any activity on our website for more than two years, we will remove your information from our database to ensure we are only keeping data we need.

You have the right to access the personal information held about you. To find out more about your rights as a data subject, click here for a guide provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office. In summary, your rights include:
  1. Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
  2. Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  4. Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  5. Right to Object -the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation; the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
  6. Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and
  7. Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.   
To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please fill in our Subject Access Request form. If you with to exercise your Right to Object/Restrict processing, please fill in this form. Lastly, if you would like to exercise your Right to be Forgotten, please fill in this form. Our Data Protection team will aim to respond to your request within 48 hours.

Security 

The password you provide when registering with the website is encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorised access to your personal information.

We invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user privacy. No data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the website. Any information that you send is at your own risk and may be read by others. However, once we have received your personal information we use strict procedures to protect the security of your personal information.

Disclosing your information 

We may disclose your personal information if we are approached by a potential buyer of our business, if we are required to do so by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law.

We never sell personal information, or pass it to third parties for marketing purposes without your permission. We may share your details with a third party carrying out a webinar with us so they may provide that service. 

If you give us consent to receive Third Party communications, the following carefully-screened Third Parties will be given your information.These Third Parties can be found on our marketplace. You can withdraw this consent any time on your account here.

We can assure you that you will only receive communications that are relevant to your interest(s) and/or to an event that you’ve attended.

Where we store your personal information 

The personal information that we collect from you may be sent and stored outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in order to carry out the activities listed in “Use of Your Information”.

Careers

How your personal data will be used

We hold and process personal data about you in order to assess and verify suitability for a role. For successful and unsuccessful candidates, we usually keep this information for one year and information may be shared with any recruiting managers and Human Resources. You have a number of rights with regards to how your data is protected.

By providing us with your information you will have the right to access and rectify your personal details. If you did wish to access your data, you shall have the right to view or receive a copy of the information in a commonly used format such as a pdf document or an e-mail. You may also have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted or even erased. Whether or not you exercise the right to erasure, the Company will erase your personal data in certain situations and particularly when the data is no longer required.

At any time, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where processing is conducted for legitimate business reasons. If you exercise this right, then unless we have compelling reasons not to, we shall cease to process your data wherever data protection laws allow.

More information

If you have any queries or you wish to speak to us about how your information will be used, then please contact us at Shard Financial Media on 020 7940 4840

In the event that you should have a complaint about how your data has been processed by us, we would like to hear from you so that we may put it right. However, you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Policy 

If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page and email you regarding any updates. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes. 

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us by email at dataprotection@shardfinancialmedia.com and we will try to solve the problem promptly.
Shard Financial Media, a fast-growing business serving key communities in UK and Pan-European financial services.We have a respected presence in consumer and commercial lending, collections and credit management, payroll and rewards, and turnaround, restructuring and insolvency (TRI) – and the list is growing all the time.
We use cookies so we can provide you with the best online experience. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click on the banner to find out more.
Cookie Settings