ao link
0 £0.00
This item was added to your basket
Credit Strategy homepage
LinkedIn
Twitter
Intelligence, Insight and community for responsible professionals in credit

FCA and ICO issue joint warning on personal data

The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and Information Commissioner’s Office have warned firms over selling on personal data to claims management companies (CMCs).

The two regulators said they are aware that some FCA-authorised firms and insolvency practitioners (IPs) have attempted to sell clients’ personal data to claims management companies (CMCs) unlawfully.

 

This can happen either before or after a firm has gone into administration and where it is likely claims for compensation will be made to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

 

They said the terms, conditions and clauses within a standard contract are highly unlikely to constitute sufficient legal consent for personal data to be shared with CMCs to market their services and may not be lawful.

 

By passing on personal data, companies could be in breach of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The regulators said that CMCs seeking to rely on legitimate interest grounds for processing such data are “highly unlikely to meet the requirements of the GDPR”.

 

When a firm breaches GDPR, they are liable to be fine €20m or four percent of annual turnover, whichever is higher.

Please login to continue reading this article.

Not a member?

Become a member

FREE registration. No credit card required

Register now
  • Stay up-to-date with industry news and appointments
  • Hear about events first
  • Read 1 free Premium article per month

Become a premium member

From as little as £3.48 per week

Become Premium
  • All the perks of a standard member plus:
  • Access to the entire Credit Strategy website
  • 12 months subscription to Credit Strategy Magazine
  • 25% discount to all conferences
  • Exclusive access to Premium Member only roundtables
  • 50% off award entry fees

GET THE LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX

Upcoming events

Credit Summit 2021

Women in Credit Awards 2021

Car Finance Awards 2021

Credit Strategy
LinkedIn page

Member of

Did you find our website useful?

Thank you for your input

Thank you for your feedback

creditstrategy.co.uk – an online news and information service for the UK’s commercial and consumer credit industry. creditstrategy.co.uk is published by Shard Financial Media Limited, registered in England & Wales as 5481132, Axe & Bottle Court, 70 Newcomen St, London, SE1 1YT. All rights reserved. Credit Strategy is committed to diversity in the workplace. @ Copyright Shard Media Group